Please share far and wide!

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

500 Page Preppers Guide

https://www.box.com/s/a99b37ca798ed7ce8794

I just received this prepper guide.   It is outstanding.  500 pages.   

There are a number of ways our world can head to a "Bug out event"

Fuku 4, a Carrington, a Europe Meltdown (financial, not nuke), the 100th Monkey sick of constitutional shenanigans.

Sunday, May 27, 2012

Poem (not funny)

Tumrgrwer
I'm thinking Roger Waters had it right. This species has amused itself to death.
We watched the tragedy unfold
We did as we were told
We bought and sold
It was the greatest show on earth
But then it was over
We ohhed and aahed
We drove our racing cars
We ate our last few jars of caviar
And somewhere out there in the stars
A keen-eyed look-out
Spied a flickering light
Our last hurrah
And when they found our shadows
Grouped around the TV sets
They ran down every lead
They repeated every test
They checked out all the data on their lists
And then the alien anthropologists
Admitted they were still perplexed
But on eliminating every other reason
For our sad demise
They logged the only explanation left
This species has amused itself to death
No tears to cry no feelings left
This species has amused itself to death

New York Time Picking up on Spent Fuel Disaster! Yeah! Thats a win

http://www.nytimes.com/2012/05/27/world/asia/concerns-grow-about-spent-fuel-rods-at-damaged-nuclear-plant-in-japan.html?_r=2&pagewanted=2&pagewanted=all

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Sickputer on Majia blog

The GE-dominated culture running American government is a powerful force. Domestic economics be damned because guns have better profits than butter.

Picture a country that has 7% of the world's population trying to exert influence in virtually every country in the world. Massive navy, air force, and a secret nuclear weapons program still churning out weapons long after the threat of global nuclear war had peaked.

Charity begins at home, but the US government would rather pursue elusive enemies in faraway lands like there is a global world war to be won. There is no global war, just the Ugly American syndrome of protecting the financial interests of the big US businesses spread around the world.

Sorely needed domestic tax dollars that would go to health and education instead buys ill will in countries where we prolong civil wars.

As in Brave New World, enemies become friends and friends become enemies at the whim of Big Brother. Corruption by special interests makes public service a license to become a quick millionaire with a cushy pension.

While the average Joe Six Pack works 40 years for a $1200 a month Social Security check, the national legislators are far better taken care of under their retirement plan, being fully vested after only 5 years of public service. Ron Paul has refused to participate in the Congressional pension plan, labeling it "immoral".

The Greek crisis should be a lesson for countries to wake up, but instead countries like America continue the heedless path to financial ruin. Prosperity is not created by printing worthless money...it is a direct offshoot of producing desirable life-sustaining commodities.

America has lost its way in what made it the Sleeping Giant so feared by the Japanese military in 1941. After nearly 200 years of global dominance the American dynasty has run its course. The country that landed humans on the moon is still powerful, but no longer solvent. Corruption at the government level has robbed America of the title of global superpower. Make way for China as the next global cop on the block and next visitors to the moon. Americans have had a long ride to the top, but it will be bumpy on the way down.
Does anyone find it disgustingly hilarious that any committee in the world would name itself "blue ribbon".    The pimps immediately have to start the promotion process by pretending that they had won a Blue Ribbon.

Sure maybe Yucca is not the perfect solution.   there is no perfect solution to nuke.    But the solution of letting those used rods sit in pools for hundreds of years (hoping for continuous water flow, power, never a crack or leak, never a plane strike, never a bomb strike, never a careless employee), well that is nothing short of sadistic INSANITY! 
------------------------------------------------------------

Dabama wasting no time, one day after Jackzo "resigns",  i.e. is sacked under threats of you either quit of we find some child porn on your computer....

HMMMMM...one day after, Orweliian madness I tell you
------------------------------------------------------

MacFarlane, an associate professor at George Mason University in Fairfax, Va., wrote a book in 2006 that raised technical questions about a proposed nuclear waste dump at Nevada's Yucca Mountain.

Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid, D-Nev., who is the leading congressional opponent of the Yucca site, praised Macfarlane as someone who will make nuclear safety a top priority.

Macfarlane's education and experience, especially her service on the blue ribbon commission on nuclear waste, make her qualified to lead the NRC "for the foreseeable future," Reid said in a statement.


http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/05/24/obama-yucca-mountain-allison-macfarlane_n_1543924.html?ir=Green&ref=topbar

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

NOTE: company is cancelling a contract to buy fro this clunker nuke plant (where incidentally the employees were busted pounding beers at lunchtime) in order to produce lower cost electricity at newly installed clean emission coal plants.

Note to self, "too cheap to meter:"   hahahahhahhahhahahahhahahahhahahhahahha

 http://www.jsonline.com/blogs/business/151142425.html#!page=1&pageSize=10&sort=newestfirst

Earlier this year, the Madison utility announced it would no longer buy electricity from Kewaunee when its power purchase agreement expires next year. The savings will be used to offset higher costs ratepayers would have seen as WP&L adds environmental controls at coal-fired power plants.

Science Daily predicts a meltdown every 10 or 20 years

ScienceDaily (May 22, 2012) — Western Europe has the worldwide highest risk of radioactive contamination caused by major reactor accidents.

See Also: Matter & Energy Catastrophic nuclear accidents such as the core meltdowns in Chernobyl and Fukushima are more likely to happen than previously assumed. Based on the operating hours of all civil nuclear reactors and the number of nuclear meltdowns that have occurred, scientists at the Max Planck Institute for Chemistry in Mainz have calculated that such events may occur once every 10 to 20 years (based on the current number of reactors) -- some 200 times more often than estimated in the past.

The researchers also determined that, in the event of such a major accident, half of the radioactive caesium-137 would be spread over an area of more than 1,000 kilometres away from the nuclear reactor. Their results show that Western Europe is likely to be contaminated about once in 50 years by more than 40 kilobecquerel of caesium-137 per square meter.

According to the International Atomic Energy Agency, an area is defined as being contaminated with radiation from this amount onwards. In view of their findings, the researchers call for an in-depth analysis and reassessment of the risks associated with nuclear power plants.

BUT ------------------------   The reality is far worse than this scientific review.

They are assuming that nuke accidents will continue to be proportional during the past design life stage as opposed to the during design life phase.    

Reactors are designed for 30 to 40 years of life.    Almost all plants out there are now in the 30 and up category.

Any pro nuker who can't see that accidents will increase greatly, either lies or knows nothing of reality.  We know they lie through their teeth.    Anything to protect their precious pension from the nuke industry.   Instead we should retrain them in solar.    

Think if your car is designed for 100,000 miles.    What are the odds of problems going up after 100,000 miles?    Are the odds of problems going up still alot even if you take it in for an annual inspection?   OF COURSE!   Inspections cannot put quality into a machine.    And adding a few new parts can't either, anyone who has every lived in the real world knows that even though you just spent $3000 replacing a series of 5 breakdowns in your car, the thinking that "what else can go wrong, I should be all set for a few years" ---well that thinking is just completely wrong.     Of course, plenty more can go wrong.  

So get set for a good size nuke meltdown every 3 to 5 years.    Until we so poisoned that we can barely even fight back against the evil nukers.   Get set for this unless we win NOW.    Protest.   Write letters.

Common cancer types

Cancer TypeEstimated New CasesEstimated Deaths
Bladder73,51014,880
Breast (Female – Male)226,870 – 2,19039,510 – 410
Colon and Rectal (Combined)143,46051,690
Endometrial47,1308,010
Kidney (Renal Cell) Cancer59,58812,484
Leukemia (All Types)47,15023,540
Lung (Including Bronchus)226,160160,340
Melanoma76,2509,180
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma70,13018,940
Pancreatic43,92037,390
Prostate241,74028,170
Thyroid56,4601,780
http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/types/commoncancers

Monday, May 21, 2012

Jackzo sacked

Jackzo has been sacked.

The captured NRC couldn't tolerate a lone voice of dissent, Jackzo was lately voting against new plant, UNLESS lessons learned from Fukushima were implemented as written law in their approval.

 The other 4 commissioners did not want to formalize new safety requirements.

Sheesh, at Vogtle, they couldn't even follow the steel rebar reinforcing drawings properly.

As a former government inspector for high security and top secret construction projects, including a 300,000 SF underground battle station, the importance of following engineered reinforcing steel placement is just he price of admission, a no-brainer.

So they sacked Jackzo, and EVERYONE knows what the deal is. Everyone knows the NRC is captured and is a promotion agency, and everyone knows that dirty trick, false accusations are the way it is played. Corruption is tolerated, to all of our detriment.

Shut them all day, human corruption can't be allowed to mix with the most dangerous thing on earth.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/05/21/gregory-jaczko-resigns-nrc-nuclear-regulatory-commission_n_1531805.html

Friday, May 18, 2012

Accidents, more information

This is from Idyl at Fluffpost----- After a comment that 1% of all reactors blowup, meltdown, or both. This doesn't cover the half of it: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_civilian_nuclear_accidents 2000 - 2010: three accidents (INES levels 2 and 3) 1990 - 2000: three accidents (INES level 2 and 4) 1980 - 1990: five accidents (INES levels 2 - 7) 1970 - 1980: three accidents (INES levels 3 - 5) 1960 - 1970: six accidents (INES levels not used) 1950 - 1960: five accidents (INES levels not used) Lets not leave out another extensive list of power plant accidents, fatalities, property damage in excess of US $100 million, nuclear reactor attacks, radiation and other accidents: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_and_radiation_accidents And NRC database of event reports in the US: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/event-status/event/ For 2012, 75 event reports to date in May (1st - 18th): safety alarms not working, failure of containment high pressure isolation system, damaged moisture density gauge, oil sheen on diffuser pond, battery cells with reduced discharge capacity, reactor trip (feedwater control valve failure), medical treatment of worker, loss of emergency notification system phone, radioactive spill during medical treatment, overexposure to radiographer, contaminated injured person (multiple), missing thallium-201 shipment, potential fire in containment (link below), main turbine trips and scrams, and more … http://nuclear.energy-business-review.com/news/pseg-shuts-down-unit-1-at-salem-nuclear-plant-in-new-jersey-010512

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Way to archive Utube before stuff gets censored

(

www.youtubedownloadersite.com

 – freeware

Good link descripbing radiation effects and news stories

http://endoftheamericandream.com/archives/fukushima-is-continually-blasting-all-of-us-with-high-levels-of-cesium-strontium-and-plutonium-and-will-slowly-kill-millions-for-years-to-come
Country/Territory US cents/1kWh As of Sources
France 19.39 November 1, 2011 EEP[5]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electricity_pricing 


France is 80% Nuke, and they pay 19 cents per kWH (in USD) Yer solar can be produced at 3 cents per kHW. hmmmmmm

 http://nukeprofessional.blogspot.com/p/renewable-and-energy-efficiency.html

Results of the Nuke Poll

Stupidest Endeavor the Man Thought He Could Handle 69 (62%)
Most Dangerous Way to Boil Water 65 (59%)
Fails us Time and Time Again 43 (39%)
 Lies Lies Lies and Denials 63 (57%)
The Most Likely Way to Wipe Out the Human Species 68 (61%)
The Old Clunker Plants are Even More Dangerous 47 (42%)
 An Alien Visitor Would Think We Are Not Worthy 32 (29%)
Solar and Wind Is Cheaper and Safer 50 (45%)
The Military/Nuke Cartel Cannot Be Trusted 56 (50%)
Nuke Can Be Made Safe If Enough Money is Spent 7 (6%)
The "new reactors" This Time It Is Different and Safe 6 (5%)
A Carrington Event Would Cause 400 Reactors to Melt Down 34 (30%)
Over 1% of All Plants Blow Up --What Are We Thinking 32 (29%)

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Reactor 3 Blows Up With Sound

http://everist.org/archives/Fukushima/20120430_Message_of_Fuku3.htm Fukushima Unit Three, Mar 30th, 2011. There is little damage to the girders above the reactor well, and the crane is also present below them. The frame damage in this area seems to be from the impact of rubble from the concrete roof slab, as it fell back down. Instead we see the girders are entirely destroyed and missing above the #3 Spent Fuel Pool. Mr Gunderson has pointed this out, suggesting there must have been a criticality in the SFP. I agree. Where I differ from Gunderson, is that I think there were three prompt criticalities in SFP #3, in rapid succession. There is just one video on the net of the Unit #3 explosion complete with sound. It was recorded live off-air from channel 9 TV in Australia by 'oztvwatcher', before anyone in the MSM networks thought to edit out the sound. It is hard to find the video as it seems to keep being taken down, but here is my saved copy. (679KB) Take and save that now while you can, in case I'm forced to remove it. It is one of the most significant videos you'll ever see. The crucial point in the video is, there are three very distinct and separate bangs, about equal in intensity, and half a second gap between each. One bang or three, what's the difference, it blew up, right? Perhaps it won't seem terribly significant when you first hear them. But once you understand what they signify, and the implications, they carry a terrible message. In this article I will tell you what it is.

Monday, May 7, 2012

I saw this guy before--Jack Gamble

He writes a pro nuke blog and here are the excerpts from March 15, 2011.

He continually states how nuke is safe, and getting safer, and how this accident will make it even safer, while making grave errors in commentary that are shortly blown up by reality.

Funny in a way.  Sick in a way.  

Note the name "Gamble", gamble with your health.your life, the life of your loved ones, your dogs, your cats.    Gamble in the name of science, of ego, of turning matter in energy almost godlike.    Gamble for cheap energy, gamble that fuel handling solutions int he future will magically arise at low cost.   

http://nuclearfissionary.com/2011/03/15/qa-on-japans-fukushima-nuclear-power-plant/

Read it, almost funny in a sick way.

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Cariington Event CME Sun Spots

Higgins does some great articles, here is an excerpts. WE are living on borrowed time until all nuke fuel is put into dry cask. ---------------------------------------------------------------- http://blog.alexanderhiggins.com/2011/04/26/nasa-warn-super-solar-storms-forecasted-2012-kill-1-billion-20382/ When This Happens, Most Nuclear Power Plants in the World Could Melt Down Whenever there is a disaster, those responsible claim it was “unforeseeable” so as to escape blame. For example: It happened with 9/11 It happened with the financial crisis It happened with the BP oil spill (see this, this, this, this and this) It happened with the Japanese nuclear accident The big boys gamble with our lives and our livelihoods, because they make a killing by taking huge risks and cutting costs. And when things inevitably go South, they aren’t held responsible (other than a slap on the wrist), and may even be bailed out by the government. Are All Nuclear Power Plants Vulnerable? NASA warns solar flares could knock out the world's entire electrical grid, leading to nuclear meltdowns all over the world. NASA warns solar flares could knock out the world’s entire electrical grid, leading to nuclear meltdowns all over the world. Much of the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power complex has experienced difficulties because the earthquake knocked out the main power, and then the tsunami destroyed the backup diesel generators. Of course, many other reactors are built in seismically active areas. But that’s not my point. Nasa scientists are predicting that a solar storm will knock out most of the electrical power grid in many countries worldwide, perhaps for months. See this, this, this, this, this, this and this. One examples of his links http://www.telegraph.co.uk/science/space/7819201/Nasa-warns-solar-flares-from-huge-space-storm-will-cause-devastation.html http://blogs.telegraph.co.uk/culture/tomchivers/100008500/nasas-2013-solar-flare-warning-how-much-do-we-need-to-worry/

Damning Admission by EPA against Nukes

The most damning evidence against nuke is that in the multiple explosions, there were tens of tons of uranium and at least 400 pounds to maybe tons of plutonium aerosolized. As shown by peer reviewed EPA data of those heavy metals in air filter samples. They jacked up to 2600% to 3400% over baseline levels as late as Early April 2011. Much of it fell out of the sky into the ocean, but much did not, and was measured in Guam, Saipan, Honolulu, Kauai, and California. Nuke is poisoning us, again and again. 50% to 66% of us will get cancer, it didn't used to be this way. Here is the evidence, and calculations, the entire design basis of the assertions of the EPA data.

http://nukeprofessional.blogspot.com/p/uranium-aerosolized-into-atmosphere.html 

http://nukeprofessional.blogspot.com/2012/03/plutonium-admission-by-epa.html

Fraud by US Nukes

from MDinOregon Glad I don't live in Florida either. Joke is on Progress customers stuck paying nuclear tax Stop me if you've heard this one. You and Progress Energy walk into a bar. Progress says it's going to order $24 billion worth of drinks, but they won't arrive until 2024. Oh, and you have to pick up the tab — even if the server drops the tray and the drinks never arrive at all. .......Last week, Progress raised the projected cost of the new nuclear plant it wants to build in Levy County and delayed its expected completion date. It was the third such cost increase in five years. The price jumped from $17 billion in 2008 to as high as $22 billion in 2011 and now up to $24 billion today. The company doesn't expect to start producing power at the plant until 2024, eight years later than it originally thought. And it's possible the plant won't be built at all. http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/2012-05-05/business/os-progress-energy-rates-beth-kassab-050612-20120505_1_nuclear-plants-nuclear-reactors-progress-energy read more about Crystal River where the cement is falling off the dome in chunks, but hey, fire it back up anyway.

Really cool pictures of the Super Moon

Took these last night, Using a handheld Canon EOS Rebel XSI with a 300mm zoom, shooting at between 1600 and 3000 shutter speed.


Family trying to evacuate, but economic detainees

 http://www.japanprobe.com/2012/05/06/american-claims-children-in-chiba-are-sick-from-radiation-poisoning-raises-thousands-of-dollars-online/
 
This "story" attacks a family trying to evacuate.
 
 The ignorance of writer and many of the respondents is amazing.   People taking such strong opinions although they have obviously  not done any due diligence in establishing their opinions.   Well, I guess that is par for the course.    

I rebunked some junk, but lets see if it makes it past the moderators.
 
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Ken Yasumoto-Nicolson
I don't think it's radiation poisoning - it sounds more like Zeolite poisoning...
Oh, and I remember on I think it was Above Top Secret BBS, someone in the USA who despite feeding their kids iodine every day, they were still coming down with "radiation sickness from Fukushima", but one of the moderators (a sensible mod on a bonkers board??) pointed out that their kids were actually suffering from an iodine overdose.

  Response
The situation in Japan has been greatly covered up.    Some people are forced by economics to live in areas that would be have a forced evacuation in Chernobyl.    The tens of tons of uranium that was vaporized in the various explosions poisons as a heavy metal, unfortunately those who breathed this in are probably stuck with it in their bones and vital organs.    Zeolite, as well as DMSA and EDTA are effective chelators of heavy metals, but only really effective while the uranium and plutonium are still in the blood stream.      Sure their are hucksters out there marketing "fake zeolite" but by this article doing a few quick google searches to "verify their foregone conclusion" is a clear signal that this article is prejudiced from the get-go.  

If families CAN move from Japan, they should, especially if they have small children.    You don't have to donate to this family, but stop making up lies that effectively force them to live in radiation.

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Gold, Fear, Fukushima, Super Moon, Earthquakes, Insane Monkeys and Pychopaths

Rising Gold along with falling US equities and a rising dollar -- and this is what we have seen.   The trademarked "Fear Factor" indicator measures this.

It seems like the charts "create" the news.   Well at least predict the news, as if the insiders know more than main stream media. 

Today we have a "Super Moon"

Many people are not aware that Fukushima is more dangerous and potentially deadly than ever.   Besides the continuous release of radioactive water that flows by melted rods they are trying to keep cool, there is also the Reactor 4 Fuel Pool.   If that collapses, nuclear experts state the radiation released would be like 800 large nuclear bombs going off all at once, in an open air reaction that would pretty much toast Japan quickly and it would also get carried across the Pacific and blast the US within days.   It may not be an extinction level event, but it would be close, it would at least be a Mad Max level event.
Experts say acknowledging the threat would call into question the safety of dozens of identically designed nuclear power plants in the U.S.

 http://www.alternet.org/health/155283/the_worst_yet_to_come_why_nuclear_experts_are_calling_fukushima_a_ticking_time-bomb?page=entire

The moon itself is the largest variable force on the earth, except for perhaps large magnetic and perhaps other physics effect of Coronal Mass Ejections CME from the Sun.   

If you Google Earthquake and Supermoon,  you  get nearly 100% people aggressively "debunking" any relation.   Funny how that works.    They go out of their way to "prove" that nature is not in control, that humans are in control.   And in their rants, I see no hint of real scientific data.   And they cite "I have never seen scientific data showing a correlation between moon and earthquakes" as a way to "prove" no correlation.

Indeed, perhaps the insane Monkeys became human, and maybe a certain degree of insanity is in fact an serious evolutionary advantage.    Perhaps the insanity drives innovation and ability to wage war to pump the ego further in the insane inflation of our own self importance.   Ah yes, the ability to fool your own mind, funny but that could actually be an evolutionary advantage, the psychopaths rise to the top.

Keep in mind too that proceeding a "Super Moon" is a "Super No Moon" because of the shape of the orbit.    The earth reacts to not just an increase in gravity and tidal effect, but also to a decrease in gravity.     And the tidal effects lag behind a few days since water has mass and inertia.

The last super moon was March 19 2011.   So the Super No Moon was around March 5th.     And the Great Japan Earthquake was March 11, 2011.  

Chart of Fear Factor

Friday, May 4, 2012

http://enenews.com/gundersen-move-south-equator-unit-4-fuel-pool-dry-lesson-like-cesium-all-800-nuclear-bombs-dropped-earth-except-all-video/comment-page-1#comment-243495

Thursday, May 3, 2012

The Roy Process

There are reasonable ways to actually get rid of radioactive elements, causing them to quickly decay to stable isotopes. But the cartel doesn't want to change from the money grubbing ways that it knows. Sheesh, they didn't even change from uranium to thorium. Thorium is still dangerous, BUT way better than uranium. Their inability to change just shows that the greed of looking for the cheese in all the old places is just too strong. Too big of an infrastructure in scientific knowledge and processes, and therefore it never changed, even though it could have fairly easily changed for the better. Hence once reason that nuke must go. They deceive by hiding behind their "grand science" while avoiding improvements. The Roy Process Patent application, apparatus & theory, which contains completed calculations for transmuting Pu 239, Sr 90 and Cs 137, can only be seen by scientists representing a company capable of realization who contracts with us. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- It was the TMI partial meltdown that moved Dr. Roy to spend the summer school break proving calculations to see if it was possible to transmute high level nuclear waste cost effectively. He found it could be done with existing infrastructure, commercially available machinery and current supporting technology. Estimated cost to build a pilot facility was $80 million dollars. A newspaper editor persuaded Dr. Roy to release his Roy Process to the press which was published in November of 1979. http://groups.yahoo.com/group/NucNews/message/32740

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

World Class Swimmer dies of Heart Attack in US

Swimming world champ Dale Oen dies during training

Published May 01, 2012 Associated Press Obit Alexander Dale O_Pata.jpg Aug. 10, 2010:

In this file photo Norway's Alexander Dale Oen celebrates winning the gold medal in the Men's 100m breaststroke final at the Swimming European Championships in Budapest, Hungary. OSLO, Norway – Alexander Dale Oen, a world champion swimmer who was one of Norway's top medal hopes for the London Olympics, has died during training camp in Flagstaff, Ariz.

He was 26. Federation President Per Rune Eknes said Dale Oen died after suffering a cardiac arrest.

 In a statement, the federation said the 100-meter breaststroke world champion was found collapsed on the floor of his bathroom late Monday. He was taken to the Flagstaff Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. Read more:

http://www.foxnews.com/sports/2012/05/01/swimming-world-champ-dale-oen-dies-during-training/?intcmp=obnetwork#ixzz1the33HZe

MSM contact numbers

CNN 404 827 1500 opt 1

MSNBC 212 664 4444

FOX News 888 369 4762 (no option for breaking news; unless u find better source call this number and leave msg under questions and concerns .. #3 as I recall)

LA Times 213 237 5000 (negotiate ur way thru various transfers unless u know specific reporter)

Steven Chu 202 586 5000

Hilary clinton 202 647 4000

Oregon Senator Wyden 202 224 5244 CA senator Boxer 559 497 5109 (or washington #)

CA senator Feinstein 202 224 3841

YOUR senator reps .. a google click away! Couple more newspapers following: have to get urls.

The Complete List of Email Addresses and Fax Numbers for the U.S. Congress and Governors


http://www.conservativeusa.org/mega-cong.htm 


The Conservative Activists Giant Email Links Page Contacting the Congress--Online Directory for the 112th Congress "Contacting the Congress is a very up-to-date database of congressional contact information for the 112th Congress.

 http://www.conservativeusa.org/megalink.htm

 As of December 01, 2010 there are 528 email addresses (of which 522 are Web-based email homepages), and 537 WWW homepages known for the 540 members of the 112th Congress. Traditional ground mail addresses are available for all current members of Congress."

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Below is from Majia, who writes a great blog on all the same stuff that I watch. French philosopher Jean Baudrillard argues that today reality is no longer real in terms of public understandings of contemporary events and phenomena http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperreality Public perceptions of the real are shaped by mainstream media spin, which often deviates significantly from empirically verifiable conditions. (E.G., see http://majiasblog.blogspot.com/2012/03/public-relations-is-propaganda.html) Thus, Baudrillard believes that mainstream media provide us with simulated images of reality. He refers to media simulations as hyper-realities. Simulated hyper-real images are produced by oligarchic corporations that control multiple media: print (newspapers and periodicals), television, and radio. [The oligarchic media corporations have a lot less control over the anarchic Internet; although, they do monopolize the production of Internet news. Bloggers and other non-oligarchic affiliated individuals and groups produce some news but mostly parse what is produced by the oligarchs (myself included).] Hyper-reality is fundamentally political and typically reflects the interests of oligarchs. Edward Bernays, the father of 20th century propaganda, argued that it is the function of the media to narrow people's choices and interpretations in order that the natural born rulers can operate with the consent of the masses. The oligarchic media corporations are only to happy to pursue this function. Fact is obliterated by the mainstream media when oligarchic interests are at stake. We have seen how the media propagate lies and distortions in the following situations: A. The run up to the first and second Persian Gulf Wars (e.g., weapons of mass destruction) B. The coverage of the BP Gulf Oil Spill (e.g., oil gone) C. The Fukushima crisis (Washington Post editorial 4/23) I acknowledge that there are reporters and editors who seek to report truth, even when these reports threaten established power hierarchies. However, too often the oligarchic media representations of events bear little resemblance to empirically verifiable conditions. Please see my Lessons of Fukushima powerpoint for factual support of my claims: http://www.powershow.com/view/3813de-MmI2M/Lessons_of_Fukushima_Powerpoint_Majia_Nadesan_flash_ppt_presentation http://asu.academia.edu/majianadesan/Papers/1506315/Lessons_From_Fukushima As I write this post I am simultaneously observing Fukushima on the Tepco webcam. The plant has been erupting steam or smoke with increasing vigor over the last 24 hours. Indeed, yesterday's eruption was so massive that I experienced FEAR while watching it.