Please share far and wide!

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Common cancer types

Cancer TypeEstimated New CasesEstimated Deaths
Bladder73,51014,880
Breast (Female – Male)226,870 – 2,19039,510 – 410
Colon and Rectal (Combined)143,46051,690
Endometrial47,1308,010
Kidney (Renal Cell) Cancer59,58812,484
Leukemia (All Types)47,15023,540
Lung (Including Bronchus)226,160160,340
Melanoma76,2509,180
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma70,13018,940
Pancreatic43,92037,390
Prostate241,74028,170
Thyroid56,4601,780
http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/types/commoncancers

No comments:

Post a Comment

Insightful and Relevant if Irreverent Comments